Coronavirus Information and Precautions - Country Manor Healthcare

Coronavirus Information and Precautions

Country Manor Logo

July 11, 2020

Dear Residents and Families,

Country Manor Healthcare cares deeply about the safety and well-being of our residents. All Country Manor Healthcare residents and staff have been tested for COVID-19 and we will continue testing when clinically indicated. Upon completing this round of testing, we have identified additional residents that have tested positive. Prior to the residents’ testing positive, we had already put into place our isolation plan and a dedicated COVID team is observing them.

Our facility has adequate staffing and an adequate supply of personal protective equipment (PPE).

We are in regular communication with Los Angeles County of Public Health and CDPH. We continue to implement all current CMS, CDC, and CDPH guidelines regarding COVID-19.

We are communicating with the loved ones of our COVID-19 positive residents on a regular basis and as needed. We encourage both residents and loved ones to continue communicating with each other by email or enjoying time on Zoom, FaceTime, or Skype.

If you have a family member in our care and would like an update on his or her condition, please call our facility at 818-899-0251. You can also visit our website https://cmsnf.com/ for other helpful information and links to CDC and CMS websites.

Sincerely,

Marcia Weldon
Administrator